C Star
Ex: Linda Lou, Lime Light, and Podium
In operation
Length
60.0m
Volume
1,182 GT
Year
2006
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪

C Star Yacht

C Star is a motor yacht with a length of 60.0m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht C Star in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 11.47m, a draft of 3.5m and a volume of 1,182 GT.

The C Star, previously named Podium, Lime Light, Linda Lou, features exterior design by Espen Øino International, while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design, with naval architecture by Lürssen Yachts and Espen Øino International. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht C Star, and she also has accommodation for 15 crew members including the captain of C Star. The yacht C Star has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 150,000 liters of fuel on board, and 28,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, C Star superyacht is listed as number 495th. She is the 57th-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht C Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht C Star, and she is featured in 18 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

C Star is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2010 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht C Star was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 827 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht C Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015-6 2019-1 Podium
2011-7 2015-6 Lime Light
2006-9 2011-7 Linda Lou

Dimensions

Overall length 60.0m (196'10")
Length at waterline 51.77m (169'10")
Beam 11.47m (37'8")
Draught max. 3.5m (11'6")
Gross tonnage 1182
Full load displacement 1070

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Bardenfleth
Country Germany
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 4 Double
Number of crew 15
Crew cabins 8 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 150,000L (39,625.8g)
Water capacity 28,000L (7,396.816g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1459 1957 2
Total 2919 3914

Sales info

The 60.0m Lürssen motor yacht C Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

C Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 60.0m Lürssen motor yacht C Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

C Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement