Calliope
Ex: Karia and Scout
In operation
Length
45.0m
Volume
496 GT
Year
2012
Built by
RMK🇹🇷

Calliope Yacht

Calliope is a motor yacht with a length of 45.0m. The yacht's builder is RMK from Turkey who delivered superyacht Calliope in 2012. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.8m and a volume of 496 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Scout, Karia, features exterior design by Ron Holland Design, while her interior was penned by Design Unlimited, with naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Calliope, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of Calliope. The yacht Calliope has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/4500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 62,043 liters of fuel on board, and 15,581 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Calliope superyacht is listed as number 1417th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by RMK. The owner of yacht Calliope is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 19 photos of yacht Calliope, and she is featured in 18 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Calliope is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2301 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Calliope was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 822 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Miami International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Calliope has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2013-11 2018-3 Scout
2012 2013-11 Karia

Dimensions

Overall length 45.0m (147'8")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 496

Build

Builder RMK Marine
Port Tuzla, Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 2012

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 12

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/4500 n/M
Fuel capacity 62,043L (16,390.023g)
Water capacity 15,581L (4,116.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 Acert Diesel 969 1300 2
Total 1939 2600

Sales info

The 45.0m RMK motor yacht Calliope is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Calliope yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 45.0m RMK motor yacht Calliope is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Calliope yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement