Calypso
Ex: Solemar
In operation
Length
61.5m
Volume
1,149 GT
Year
2003
Built by
Amels🇳🇱

Calypso Yacht

Calypso is a motor yacht with a length of 61.5m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Calypso in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 12.0m, a draft of 3.4m and a volume of 1,149 GT.

The Calypso, previously named Solemar, features exterior design by Michael Leach Design Ltd., while her interior was penned by Michael Leach Design Ltd., with naval architecture by Amels. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Calypso, and she also has accommodation for 15 crew members including the captain of Calypso. The yacht Calypso has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 168,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Calypso superyacht is listed as number 434th. She is the 24th-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of yacht Calypso is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 19 photos of yacht Calypso, and she is featured in 10 yacht news articles.

Calypso is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2190 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Calypso was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 575 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Calypso has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2003-6 2017-2 Solemar

Dimensions

Overall length 61.5m (201'9")
Length at waterline 55.5m (182'1")
Beam 12.0m (39'4")
Draught max. 3.4m (11'2")
Gross tonnage 1149
Full load displacement 1000

Build

Builder Amels
Port Vlissingen
Country Netherlands
Year 2003

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1VIP, 4 Double
Number of crew 15
Crew cabins 7 Crew, 1 Double Staff

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 168,000L (44,380.896g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516B DITA Diesel 1966 2636 2
Total 3931 5272

Sales info

The 61.5m Amels motor yacht Calypso is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Calypso yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 61.5m Amels motor yacht Calypso is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Calypso yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement