Calypso I
Ex: Calypso
In operation
Length
36.0m
Volume
296 GT
Year
2019

Calypso I Yacht

Calypso I is a motor yacht with a length of 36.0m. The yacht's builder is Mulder Shipyard from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Calypso I in 2019. The superyacht has a beam of 8.0m, a draft of 2.05m and a volume of 296 GT.

The Calypso I, previously named Calypso, features exterior design by Claydon Reeves, while her interior was penned by Vickers Studio, with naval architecture by Van Oossanen Naval Architects. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Calypso I, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Calypso I. The Mulder ThirtySix yacht Calypso I has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 32,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Calypso I superyacht is listed as number 3022nd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Mulder Shipyard. The owner of Mulder ThirtySix yacht Calypso I is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 27 photos of yacht Calypso I, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles.

Calypso I is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2006 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 5 Mulder ThirtySix yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Calypso I was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 828 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at MYBA Charter Show, Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Calypso I has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019-4-5 2019-5 Calypso

Dimensions

Overall length 36.0m (118'1")
Beam 8.0m (26'3")
Draught max. 2.05m (6'9")
Gross tonnage 296
Half load displacement 190

Build

Builder Mulder Shipyard
Port Zoeterwoude-Rijndijk
Country Netherlands
Year 2019

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Fast-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 32,000L (8,453.504g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C18 Diesel 858 1151 2
Total 1717 2302

Sales info

The 36.0m Mulder Shipyard motor yacht Calypso I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Calypso I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.0m Mulder Shipyard motor yacht Calypso I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Calypso I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement