Capella C
Ex: Capella
In operation
Length
59.0m
Volume
902 GT
Year
1968

Capella C Yacht

Capella C is a motor yacht with a length of 59.0m. The yacht's builder is Scheepswerf Gebr. Pot from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Capella C in 1968. The superyacht has a beam of 10.6m, a draft of 4.2m and a volume of 902 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Capella,. Up to 22 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Capella C, and she also has accommodation for 17 crew members including the captain of Capella C. The yacht Capella C has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 3 Deutz AG engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 100,000 liters of fuel on board, and 85,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Capella C superyacht is listed as number 515th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Scheepswerf Gebr. Pot. The owner of yacht Capella C is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 53 photos of yacht Capella C, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Capella C is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2086 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Capella C was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. It is not known if yacht Capella C has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Capella

Dimensions

Overall length 59.0m (193'7")
Length at waterline 54.0m (177'2")
Beam 10.6m (34'9")
Draught max. 4.2m (13'9")
Gross tonnage 902

Build

Builder Scheepswerf Gebr. Pot
Port Bolnes
Country Netherlands
Year 1968

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 22
Number of crew 17

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 100,000L (26,417.2g)
Water capacity 85,000L (22,454.62g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG Diesel 447 599 3
Total 1340 1797

Sales info

The 59.0m Scheepswerf Gebr. Pot motor yacht Capella C is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Capella C yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 59.0m Scheepswerf Gebr. Pot motor yacht Capella C is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Capella C yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement