Captain Z
Ex: Pia W, Pia, and Ilios
For sale
In operation
Length
36.0m
Volume
248 GT
Year
1988
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY
IYC

Captain Z Yacht

Captain Z is a motor yacht with a length of 36.0m. The yacht's builder is Baglietto from Italy who delivered superyacht Captain Z in 1988. The superyacht has a beam of 7.29m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 248 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Ilios, Pia, Pia W, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, with naval architecture by Baglietto S.p.A.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Captain Z, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Captain Z. The yacht Captain Z has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 24.0 kn and a top speed of 28.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht carries 29,300 liters of fuel on board, and 4,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Captain Z superyacht is listed as number 3010th. She is the 50th-largest yacht built by Baglietto. The owner of yacht Captain Z is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 33 photos of yacht Captain Z, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Captain Z is currently for sale at an asking price of with IYC. There are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Captain Z has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Ilios
Pia
Pia W

Dimensions

Overall length 36.0m (118'1")
Length at waterline 33.95m (111'5")
Beam 7.29m (23'11")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 248
Full load displacement 118

Build

Builder Baglietto S.p.A.
Port Varazze
Country Italy
Year 1988

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 1 Double cabin, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 1 Captain's cabin, 2 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 28.0 kn
Cruise speed 24.0 kn
Speed/range /2200 n/M
Fuel capacity 29,300L (7,740.24g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 396 TB93 Diesel 1462 1961 2
Total 2925 3922

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Captain Z yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Captain Z yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement