Cariad
Ex: Fidra, Cariad, and Cariad I
In operation
Length
38.7m
Volume
138 GT
Year
1896

Cariad Yacht

The 39m Cariad yacht (ex: Cariad I) was built in 1896 by Summers and Payne. She features an exterior design by A.E. Payne.

Previous names

From To Name
1933 Cariad I
1896 1913 Cariad
1913 1933 Fidra

Dimensions

Overall length 38.7m (126'12")
Length on deck 32.3m (105'12")
Length at waterline 24.68m (80'12")
Beam 5.64m (18'6")
Draught max. 3.8m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 138

Build

Builder Summers and Payne
Port Southampton
Country United Kingdom
Year 1896

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Design

Naval A.E. Payne
Exterior A.E. Payne

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch

Accommodation

Number of guests 0
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range /1000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 3,500L (924.602g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Gardner 8LXB Diesel 179 240 1
Total 179 240

Sales info

The 38.7m Summers and Payne sailing yacht Cariad is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Cariad yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.7m Summers and Payne sailing yacht Cariad is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Cariad yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement