Caritas
Ex: Caritas and USS Garnet (PYC-15)
Out of service
Length
47.7m
Volume
- GT
Year
1925

Caritas Yacht

Caritas is a motor yacht with a length of 47.7m. The yacht's builder is Krupp Germania Werft from Germany who delivered superyacht Caritas in 1925. The superyacht has a beam of 7.8m, a draft of 2.9m.

The Caritas , previously named USS Garnet (PYC-15), Caritas, features exterior design by Cox & Stevens, with naval architecture by Cox & Stevens. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Caritas The yacht Caritas has a steel hull and steel superstructure.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Caritas superyacht is listed as number 1128th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Krupp Germania Werft. The owner of yacht Caritas is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Caritas , and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Caritas is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2307 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Caritas was last sold in 1949. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 5 yachts that were sold in 1949. It is not known if yacht Caritas has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1942-7-4 1945-12-29 USS Garnet (PYC-15)
1925 1942-7-4 Caritas

Dimensions

Overall length 47.7m (156'6")
Beam 7.8m (25'7")
Draught max. 2.9m (9'6")
Full load displacement 490

Build

Builder Krupp Germania Werft
Port Kiel
Country Germany
Year 1925

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Naval Cox & Stevens
Exterior Cox & Stevens

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Sales info

The 47.7m Krupp Germania Werft motor yacht Caritas is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Caritas yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.7m Krupp Germania Werft motor yacht Caritas is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Caritas yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement