Carmen
Ex: Galaxy Big Sister
In operation
Length
23.8m
Volume
- GT
Year
2017

Carmen Yacht

Carmen is a motor yacht with a length of 23.8m. The yacht's builder is Lagoon Yachts from France who delivered superyacht Carmen in 2017. The superyacht has a beam of 11.0m, a draft of 1.27m.

The Carmen, previously named Galaxy Big Sister, features exterior design by Patrick Le Quément, while her interior was penned by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., with naval architecture by VPLP Design. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Carmen The Lagoon Seventy 8 yacht Carmen has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Volvo engines. The yacht carries 8,500 liters of fuel on board, and 1,600 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Carmen superyacht is listed as number 9302nd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Lagoon Yachts. The owner of Lagoon Seventy 8 yacht Carmen is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Carmen. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Carmen is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2018 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Lagoon Seventy 8 yachts for sale in the world and 2 Lagoon Seventy 8 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Carmen was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1397 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Carmen has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-10 2021 Galaxy Big Sister

Dimensions

Overall length 23.8m (78'1")
Beam 11.0m (36'1")
Draught max. 1.27m (4'2")
Light load displacement 62

Build

Builder Lagoon Yachts
Port Bordeaux
Country France
Year 2017

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Catamaran yacht
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 8,500L (2,245.462g)
Water capacity 1,600L (422.675g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Volvo D11-510 Diesel 380 510 2
Total 761 1020

Sales info

The 23.8m Lagoon Yachts motor yacht Carmen is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Carmen yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 23.8m Lagoon Yachts motor yacht Carmen is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Carmen yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement