Catalina
Ex: Timoneer
In operation
Length
44.75m
Volume
275 GT
Year
2001
Built by
Vitters🇳🇱

Catalina Yacht

Catalina is a sailing yacht with a length of 44.75m. The yacht's builder is Vitters from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Catalina in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 9.42m, a draft of 3.96m and a volume of 275 GT.

The Catalina, previously named Timoneer, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., while her interior was penned by John Munford Design, with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 7 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Catalina, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Catalina. The yacht Catalina has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 27,700 liters of fuel on board, and 8,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Catalina superyacht is listed as number 1468th. She is the 11th-largest yacht built by Vitters. The owner of yacht Catalina is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Catalina, and she is featured in 15 yacht news articles.

Catalina is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Catalina was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 576 yachts that were sold in 2016. The superyacht was on display at Superyacht Challenge Antigua. It is not known if yacht Catalina has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2003-9-15 2016-9-9 Timoneer

Dimensions

Overall length 44.75m (146'10")
Length at waterline 34.5m (113'2")
Beam 9.42m (30'11")
Draught max. 3.96m (12'12")
Gross tonnage 275
Full load displacement 275

Build

Builder Vitters Shipyard
Port Zwartsluis
Country Netherlands
Year 2001

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 2 Twin cabins, 1 Single cabin
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 27,700L (7,317.564g)
Water capacity 8,000L (2,113.376g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412E Diesel 664 890 1
Total 664 890

Sales info

The 44.75m Vitters sailing yacht Catalina is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Catalina yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.75m Vitters sailing yacht Catalina is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Catalina yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement