Cavallo
Ex: Canica
In operation
Length
42.93m
Volume
196 GT
Year
2003

Cavallo Yacht

Cavallo is a sailing yacht with a length of 42.93m. The yacht's builder is Baltic Yachts from Finland who delivered superyacht Cavallo in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 8.34m, a draft of 5.85m and a volume of 196 GT.

The Cavallo, previously named Canica, features exterior design by Judel / Vrolijk & co and Baltic Yachts, while her interior was penned by John Munford Design, with naval architecture by Judel / Vrolijk & co. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Cavallo, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Cavallo. The yacht Cavallo has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 9,000 liters of fuel on board, and 4,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Cavallo superyacht is listed as number 1699th. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by Baltic Yachts. The owner of yacht Cavallo is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 18 photos of yacht Cavallo, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles.

Cavallo is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Cavallo was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. The superyacht was on display at St Barths Bucket Regatta. It is not known if yacht Cavallo has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2003 2014-3-26 Canica

Dimensions

Overall length 42.93m (140'10")
Length at waterline 35.75m (117'3")
Beam 8.34m (27'4")
Draught min. 3.5m (11'6")
Draught max. 5.85m (19'2")
Gross tonnage 196
Full load displacement 165

Build

Builder Baltic Yachts
Port Bosund
Country Finland
Year 2003

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 2 Twin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Sail area 874m2
Fuel capacity 9,000L (2,377.548g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412E DITA Diesel 746 1000 1
Total 746 1000

Sales info

The 42.93m Baltic Yachts sailing yacht Cavallo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Cavallo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.93m Baltic Yachts sailing yacht Cavallo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Cavallo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement