Chakra
Ex: Cumulus and Salem
For sale
In operation
Length
86.0m
Volume
2,083 GT
Year
1963
P.O.A.

Chakra Yacht

Chakra is a motor yacht with a length of 86.0m. The yacht's builder is Scheepswerf Gebr. van der Werf from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Chakra in 1963. The superyacht has a beam of 12.5m, a draft of 4.9m and a volume of 2,083 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Salem, Cumulus, features exterior design by Scheepswerf Gebr. van der Werf and AMK Architecture & Design , while her interior was penned by AMK Architecture & Design , with naval architecture by Scheepswerf Gebr. van der Werf. Up to 42 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Chakra, and she also has accommodation for 30 crew members including the captain of Chakra. The yacht Chakra has a steel hull. She is powered by 1 MAN engine, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 136,000 liters of fuel on board, and 228,700 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Chakra superyacht is listed as number 128th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Scheepswerf Gebr. van der Werf. The owner of yacht Chakra is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 31 photos of yacht Chakra, and she is featured in 10 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Chakra is currently for sale at a P.O.A with SSH Maritime, Royal Yacht International , Merle Wood & Associates, Inc.. There are currently 2078 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Chakra was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. The superyacht was on display at Red Sea Week. It is not known if yacht Chakra has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-7-2 Salem
Cumulus

Dimensions

Overall length 86.0m (282'2")
Length at waterline 65.0m (213'3")
Beam 12.5m (41'0")
Draught max. 4.9m (16'1")
Gross tonnage 2083
Full load displacement 524

Build

Builder Scheepswerf Gebr. van der Werf
Port Deest
Country Netherlands
Year 1963

Materials

Hull Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 5

Accommodation

Number of guests 42
Max. charter guests 48
Guest cabins 21
Number of crew 30
Crew cabins 25 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /5116 n/M
Fuel capacity 136,000L (35,927.392g)
Water capacity 228,700L (60,416.136g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN Diesel 2980 3996 1
Total 2980 3996

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

Chakra yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Chakra yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement