Chasing Daylight
Ex: Seaquest
In operation
Length
49.71m
Volume
492 GT
Year
2008
Built by
Westport🇺🇸

Chasing Daylight Yacht

Chasing Daylight is a motor yacht with a length of 49.71m. The yacht's builder is Westport from United States who delivered superyacht Chasing Daylight in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 9.17m, a draft of 2.23m and a volume of 492 GT.

The Chasing Daylight, previously named Seaquest, features exterior design by Donald Starkey Designs, while her interior was penned by Donald Starkey Designs, with naval architecture by William Garden and Westport Yachts. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Chasing Daylight, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of Chasing Daylight. The Westport 164 yacht Chasing Daylight has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 20.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/5200 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht carries 73,320 liters of fuel on board, and 8,460 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Chasing Daylight superyacht is listed as number 1011th. She is the 9th-largest yacht built by Westport. The owner of Westport 164 yacht Chasing Daylight is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Chasing Daylight, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Chasing Daylight is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2006 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Westport 164 yachts for sale in the world and 14 Westport 164 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Chasing Daylight was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 904 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Chasing Daylight has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2008-5 2020-9 Seaquest

Dimensions

Overall length 49.71m (163'1")
Beam 9.17m (30'1")
Draught max. 2.23m (7'4")
Gross tonnage 492

Build

Builder Westport Yachts
Port Port Angelus, WA
Country United States
Year 2008

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 12
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 20.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/5200 n/M
Fuel capacity 73,320L (19,369.091g)
Water capacity 8,460L (2,234.895g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2722 3650 2
Total 5444 7300

Sales info

The 49.71m Westport motor yacht Chasing Daylight is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Chasing Daylight yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.71m Westport motor yacht Chasing Daylight is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Chasing Daylight yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement