Creole
Ex: Vira, Creole, Magic Circle, Creole, and Mistral
In operation
Length
65.3m
Volume
381 GT
Year
1927

Creole Yacht

Creole is a sailing yacht with a length of 65.3m. The yacht's builder is Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Creole in 1927. The superyacht has a beam of 9.44m, a draft of 5.0m and a volume of 381 GT.

The Creole, previously named Mistral, Creole, Magic Circle, Creole, Vira, features exterior design by Charles E. Nicholson, while her interior was penned by Ing. Russo, with naval architecture by Charles E. Nicholson and Giorgetti & Magrini. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Creole, and she also has accommodation for 16 crew members including the captain of Creole. The yacht Creole has a wood hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 25,800 liters of fuel on board, and 9,400 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Creole superyacht is listed as number 347th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. The owner of yacht Creole is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht Creole, and she is featured in 11 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2008.

Creole is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2190 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Creole was last sold in 1982. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 26 yachts that were sold in 1982. It is not known if yacht Creole has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Mistral
Creole
Magic Circle
Creole
Vira

Dimensions

Overall length 65.3m (214'3")
Length on deck 58.01m (190'4")
Length at waterline 42.7m (140'1")
Beam 9.44m (30'12")
Draught max. 5.0m (16'5")
Gross tonnage 381

Build

Builder Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard
Port Gosport
Country United Kingdom
Year 1927

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 16

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 25,800L (6,815.638g)
Water capacity 9,400L (2,483.217g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 336 451 2
Total 673 902

Sales info

The 65.3m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard sailing yacht Creole is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Creole yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 65.3m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard sailing yacht Creole is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Creole yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement