D.P. Monitor
Ex: Decio I
For sale
In operation
Length
28.8m
Volume
163 GT
Year
1953
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

D.P. Monitor Yacht

D.P. Monitor is a motor yacht with a length of 28.8m. The yacht's builder is Benetti M&B from Italy who delivered superyacht D.P. Monitor in 1953. The superyacht has a beam of 6.8m, a draft of 3.5m and a volume of 163 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, tug yacht yacht, previously named Decio I, features exterior design by Benetti M&B, with naval architecture by Benetti M&B. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht D.P. Monitor, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of D.P. Monitor. The yacht D.P. Monitor has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 25,500 liters of fuel on board, and 20,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, D.P. Monitor superyacht is listed as number 5965th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Benetti M&B. The owner of yacht D.P. Monitor is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht D.P. Monitor, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019 Italy. Right now more than 12 yachts are under refit in Italy and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9217 refits worldwide.

D.P. Monitor is currently for sale at an asking price of with Intermediazioni Marittime. There are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht D.P. Monitor has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Decio I

Dimensions

Overall length 28.8m (94'6")
Length on deck 26.0m (85'4")
Beam 6.8m (22'4")
Draught max. 3.5m (11'6")
Gross tonnage 163

Build

Builder Benetti M&B
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1953

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Naval Benetti M&B
Exterior Benetti M&B

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer, Tug Yacht
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5 Staterooms
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 2 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 25,500L (6,736.386g)
Water capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. KTA 38M1 Diesel 746 1000 1
Total 746 1000

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

D.P. Monitor yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

D.P. Monitor yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement