Deep Blue II
Ex: Ultimate and Deep Blue
In operation
Length
43.7m
Volume
440 GT
Year
1996
Built by
Oceanco🇳🇱

Deep Blue II Yacht

Deep Blue II is a motor yacht with a length of 43.7m. The yacht's builder is Oceanco from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Deep Blue II in 1996. The superyacht has a beam of 8.85m, a draft of 2.25m and a volume of 440 GT.

The Deep Blue II, previously named Deep Blue, Ultimate, features exterior design by The A Group, while her interior was penned by Donald Starkey Designs and Paolo Rossi Architetto, with naval architecture by The A Group. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Deep Blue II, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Deep Blue II. The yacht Deep Blue II has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 20.0 kn and a top speed of 22.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht carries 49,000 liters of fuel on board, and 20,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Deep Blue II superyacht is listed as number 1587th. She is the 34th-largest yacht built by Oceanco. The owner of yacht Deep Blue II is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 16 photos of yacht Deep Blue II, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Deep Blue II is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Deep Blue II was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 827 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Deep Blue II has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Deep Blue
Ultimate

Dimensions

Overall length 43.7m (143'4")
Beam 8.85m (29'0")
Draught max. 2.25m (7'5")
Gross tonnage 440
Full load displacement 200

Build

Builder Oceanco
Port Alblasserdam
Country Netherlands
Year 1996

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 22.0 kn
Cruise speed 20.0 kn
Speed/range /3900 n/M
Fuel capacity 49,000L (12,944.428g)
Water capacity 20,800L (5,494.778g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 396 TE94 Diesel 1704 2285 2
Total 3408 4570

Sales info

The 43.7m Oceanco motor yacht Deep Blue II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Deep Blue II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 43.7m Oceanco motor yacht Deep Blue II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Deep Blue II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement