SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Dione Star Yacht

The 39m Dione Star yacht (ex: Colombaio Star) was built in 1991 by Scheepswerf Friesland. She features an exterior design by Diana Yacht Design and an interior by Donald Starkey. She cruises at 10 knots and reaches a top speed of 12.0 kn. She can sleep up to 12 guests taken care of by a crew of 7.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Colombaio Star

Dimensions

Overall length 38.5m (126'4")
Length at waterline 32.5m (106'8")
Beam 8.07m (26'6")
Draught max. 3.7m (12'2")
Gross tonnage 214

Build

Port Lemmer
Country Netherlands
Year 1991

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 4 Twin
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 21,000L (5,547.612g)
Water capacity 9,500L (2,509.634g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Baudouin Diesel 410 550 1
Total 410 550

Sales info

The 38.5m Scheepswerf Friesland sailing yacht Dione Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dione Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.5m Scheepswerf Friesland sailing yacht Dione Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dione Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Dione Star foredeck
Dione Star sailing

All Scheepswerf Friesland yachts (1)