Disco Volante GT
Ex: Ersi Volante and Chief flying Sun
In operation
Length
38.0m
Volume
170 GT
Year
1992

Disco Volante GT Yacht

Disco Volante GT is a motor yacht with a length of 38.0m. The yacht's builder is T-Craft from South Africa who delivered superyacht Disco Volante GT in 1992. The superyacht has a beam of 10.0m, a draft of 1.0m and a volume of 170 GT.

The Disco Volante GT, previously named Chief flying Sun, Ersi Volante, features exterior design by BMT Nigel Gee, with naval architecture by BMT Nigel Gee. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Disco Volante GT, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Disco Volante GT. The yacht Disco Volante GT has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a top speed of 38.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Disco Volante GT superyacht is listed as number 2447th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by T-Craft. The owner of yacht Disco Volante GT is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Disco Volante GT, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Disco Volante GT is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Disco Volante GT has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Chief flying Sun
Ersi Volante

Dimensions

Overall length 38.0m (124'8")
Beam 10.0m (32'10")
Draught max. 1.0m (3'3")
Gross tonnage 170
Full load displacement 130

Build

Builder T-Craft
Country South Africa
Year 1992

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Exterior BMT Nigel Gee
Naval BMT Nigel Gee

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Catamaran yacht
Hull configuration Planning

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 38.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG Diesel 1965 2635 2
Total 3930 5270

Sales info

The 38.0m T-Craft motor yacht Disco Volante GT is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Disco Volante GT yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.0m T-Craft motor yacht Disco Volante GT is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Disco Volante GT yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement