Dream
Ex: Excellence III
In operation
Length
57.3m
Volume
1,099 GT
Year
2001

Dream Yacht

Dream is a motor yacht with a length of 57.3m. The yacht's builder is Abeking & Rasmussen from Germany who delivered superyacht Dream in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 10.7m, a draft of 3.4m and a volume of 1,099 GT.

The Dream, previously named Excellence III, features exterior design by Donald Starkey Designs, while her interior was penned by Donald Starkey Designs, with naval architecture by Abeking & Rasmussen. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Dream, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members including the captain of Dream. The yacht Dream has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 11,800 liters of fuel on board, and 28,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Dream superyacht is listed as number 542nd. She is the 20th-largest yacht built by Abeking & Rasmussen. The owner of yacht Dream is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 29 photos of yacht Dream, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles.

Dream is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2328 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Dream was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 379 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Dream has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Excellence III

Dimensions

Overall length 57.3m (187'12")
Length at waterline 50.6m (166'0")
Beam 10.7m (35'1")
Draught max. 3.4m (11'2")
Gross tonnage 1099
Full load displacement 910

Build

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen
Port Lemwerder
Country Germany
Year 2001

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Double, 2 Twin, 2 Convertible
Number of crew 13

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 11,800L (3,117.23g)
Water capacity 28,000L (7,396.816g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516B Diesel 1491 1999 2
Total 2981 3998

Sales info

The 57.3m Abeking & Rasmussen motor yacht Dream is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dream yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 57.3m Abeking & Rasmussen motor yacht Dream is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dream yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement