Esmeralda
Ex: Luisella, Maria Alexandra, and Taouey
In operation
Length
61.5m
Volume
1,002 GT
Year
1981
Built by
Codecasa🇮🇹

Esmeralda Yacht

Esmeralda is a motor yacht with a length of 61.5m. The yacht's builder is Codecasa from Italy who delivered superyacht Esmeralda in 1981. The superyacht has a beam of 10.03m, a draft of 3.81m and a volume of 1,002 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Taouey, Maria Alexandra, Luisella, features exterior design by Studio de Jorio, while her interior was penned by Studio de Jorio, with naval architecture by Codecasa S.p.A.. Up to 18 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Esmeralda, and she also has accommodation for 19 crew members including the captain of Esmeralda. The yacht Esmeralda has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAK engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/5000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 220,000 liters of fuel on board, and 118,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Esmeralda superyacht is listed as number 436th. She is the 8th-largest yacht built by Codecasa. The owner of yacht Esmeralda is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 14 photos of yacht Esmeralda, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Esmeralda is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Esmeralda was last sold in 2003. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 156 yachts that were sold in 2003. It is not known if yacht Esmeralda has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Taouey
Maria Alexandra
Luisella

Dimensions

Overall length 61.5m (201'9")
Length at waterline 50.9m (166'12")
Beam 10.03m (32'11")
Draught max. 3.81m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 1002

Build

Builder Codecasa S.p.A.
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1981

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 18
Guest cabins 11
Number of crew 19
Crew cabins 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 220,000L (58,117.84g)
Water capacity 118,000L (31,172.296g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAK 6M332AK Diesel 1119 1501 2
Total 2239 3002

Sales info

The 61.5m Codecasa motor yacht Esmeralda is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Esmeralda yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 61.5m Codecasa motor yacht Esmeralda is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Esmeralda yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement