Excel
Ex: Moon River
In operation
Length
30.87m
Volume
135 GT
Year
1997

Excel Yacht

Excel is a motor yacht with a length of 30.87m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Excel in 1997. The superyacht has a beam of 6.4m, a draft of 1.7m and a volume of 135 GT.

The Excel, previously named Moon River, features exterior design by C.Raymond Hunt Associates, with naval architecture by C.Raymond Hunt Associates. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Excel, and she also has accommodation for 2 crew members including the captain of Excel. The yacht Excel has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 24.0 kn and a top speed of 29.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht carries 17,411 liters of fuel on board, and 3,785 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Excel superyacht is listed as number 5096th. She is the 57th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of yacht Excel is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Excel, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2009.

Excel is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Excel was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 383 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Excel has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Moon River

Dimensions

Overall length 30.87m (101'3")
Beam 6.4m (20'12")
Draught max. 1.7m (5'7")
Gross tonnage 135
Net tonnage 40
Full load displacement 105

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 1997

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 29.0 kn
Cruise speed 24.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 17,411L (4,599.499g)
Water capacity 3,785L (999.891g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 Acert Diesel 1361 1825 2
Total 2722 3650

Sales info

The 30.87m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Excel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Excel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.87m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Excel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Excel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement