Explorer
Ex: Clipper Cap Haitien, Ensco Tender, Tender Tide, Paladin Shadow, Peaceful Fish, Save Our Seas, and Danah Explorer
In operation
Length
67.28m
Volume
1,423 GT
Year
1980

Explorer Yacht

Explorer is a motor yacht with a length of 67.28m. The yacht's builder is Candies Shipbuilders (formerly Houma) from United States who delivered superyacht Explorer in 1980. The superyacht has a beam of 11.58m, a draft of 3.6m and a volume of 1,423 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, support yacht yacht, previously named Danah Explorer, Save Our Seas, Peaceful Fish, Paladin Shadow, Tender Tide, Ensco Tender, Clipper Cap Haitien, features exterior design by Kirilloff and Associates, while her interior was penned by Joseph Artese Design, with naval architecture by Kirilloff and Associates. Up to 4 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Explorer, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Explorer. The yacht Explorer has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 18,925 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Explorer superyacht is listed as number 325th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Candies Shipbuilders (formerly Houma). The owner of yacht Explorer is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 15 photos of yacht Explorer, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Explorer is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Explorer was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 376 yachts that were sold in 2006. It is not known if yacht Explorer has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Danah Explorer
Save Our Seas
Peaceful Fish
Paladin Shadow
Tender Tide
Ensco Tender
Clipper Cap Haitien

Dimensions

Overall length 67.28m (220'9")
Beam 11.58m (37'12")
Draught max. 3.6m (11'10")
Gross tonnage 1423

Build

Builder Candies Shipbuilders (formerly Houma)
Port Houma, LA
Country United States
Year 1980

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer, Support Yacht
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 4
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /12200 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 18,925L (4,999.455g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel Diesel 701 940 2
Total 1402 1880

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 67.28m Candies Shipbuilders (formerly Houma) motor yacht Explorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Explorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 67.28m Candies Shipbuilders (formerly Houma) motor yacht Explorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Explorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement