Felix
Ex: Komet, One Eagle, Caravelle, and Amadeus
For sale
In operation
Length
70.0m
Volume
1,622 GT
Year
1969
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Felix Yacht

Originally built by the German shipbuilder Neue Jadewerft in 1969, the luxurious expedition yacht was converted at the Taiwanese shipyard Jade Yachts in 2007 to the naval architecture design of the Dutch studio Vripack and redesigned exterior lines by the UK-based design team at Reymond Langton. Previously known as Amadeus, The 1,622 GT Felix underwent a major refit in 2014 and can accommodate up to 12 guests in six luxurious cabins designed by the French yacht designer Francois Zuretti. Under full power, Felix reaches a maximum speed of 14 knots and cruises at 12.5 knots - a speed at which she has an impressive transatlantic range of 8,400 nautical miles.

Previous names

From To Name
2009-7 2016-1 Amadeus
Caravelle
One Eagle
Komet

Dimensions

Overall length 70.0m (229'8")
Beam 11.5m (37'9")
Draught max. 4.2m (13'9")
Gross tonnage 1622
Full load displacement 1702

Build

Builder Neue Jadewerft GmbH
Port Wilhelmshaven
Country Germany
Year 1969

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel, Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 7
Number of crew 19
Crew cabins 12

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.5 kn
Speed/range 11.5/9094 n/M
Fuel capacity 255,000L (67,363.86g)
Water capacity 44,000L (11,623.568g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1380 1851 2
Total 2761 3702

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Felix yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Felix yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement