Fortuna
Ex: Twisted Pair and Madcap
For sale
In operation
Length
30.48m
Volume
154 GT
Year
1999
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Fortuna Yacht

Fortuna is a motor yacht with a length of 30.48m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Fortuna in 1999. The superyacht has a beam of 6.89m and a volume of 154 GT.

The Fortuna, previously named Madcap, Twisted Pair, features exterior design by C.Raymond Hunt Associates, while her interior was penned by Palmer Johnson Yachts, with naval architecture by C.Raymond Hunt Associates. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Fortuna, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Fortuna. The yacht Fortuna has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 21.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 21.0/2800 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 21.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Fortuna superyacht is listed as number 5392nd. She is the 58th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of yacht Fortuna is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Fortuna, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2014 United States. Right now more than 12 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10403 refits worldwide.

Fortuna is currently for sale at an asking price of with United Yacht Sales. There are currently 2197 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Fortuna was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Fortuna has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2018 Madcap
Twisted Pair

Dimensions

Overall length 30.48m (100'0")
Original length overall 28.96m (95'0")
Beam 6.89m (22'7")
Gross tonnage 154
Net tonnage 46
Full load displacement 96

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 1999

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 21.0 kn
Speed/range 21.0/2800 n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 2000 M90 Diesel 1007 1350 2
Total 2013 2700

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Fortuna yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Fortuna yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement