Freebird
Ex: Mrs Marietta Cube
In operation
Length
30.25m
Volume
82 GT
Year
2011

Freebird Yacht

Freebird is a sailing yacht with a length of 30.25m. The yacht's builder is Southern Wind from South Africa who delivered superyacht Freebird in 2011. The superyacht has a beam of 6.71m, a draft of 3.95m and a volume of 82 GT.

The Freebird, previously named Mrs Marietta Cube, features exterior design by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., with naval architecture by Farr Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Freebird, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Freebird. The Southern Wind 100 RS yacht Freebird has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Freebird superyacht is listed as number 5501st. She is the 18th-largest yacht built by Southern Wind. The owner of Southern Wind 100 RS yacht Freebird is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Freebird, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Freebird is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2068 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 4 Southern Wind 100 RS yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Sailing yacht Freebird was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta . It is not known if yacht Freebird has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2011-11 2019-7 Mrs Marietta Cube

Dimensions

Overall length 30.25m (99'3")
Length at waterline 26.2m (85'11")
Beam 6.71m (22'0")
Draught max. 3.95m (12'12")
Gross tonnage 82
Full load displacement 61

Build

Builder Southern Wind
Port Cape Town
Country South Africa
Year 2011

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. QSB 5.9 MCD Diesel 227 304 1
Total 227 304

Sales info

The 30.25m Southern Wind sailing yacht Freebird is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Freebird yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.25m Southern Wind sailing yacht Freebird is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Freebird yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement