Friday
Ex: Blues
In operation
Length
30.2m
Volume
82 GT
Year
2010

Friday Yacht

Friday is a sailing yacht with a length of 30.2m. The yacht's builder is Southern Wind from South Africa who delivered superyacht Friday in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 6.7m, a draft of 3.95m and a volume of 82 GT.

The Friday, previously named Blues, features exterior design by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., while her interior was penned by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., with naval architecture by Farr Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Friday The Southern Wind 100 RS yacht Friday has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 4,000 liters of fuel on board, and 2,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Friday superyacht is listed as number 5428th. She is the 27th-largest yacht built by Southern Wind. The owner of Southern Wind 100 RS yacht Friday is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 9 photos of yacht Friday, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018.

Friday is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2318 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Southern Wind 100 RS yachts for sale in the world and 4 Southern Wind 100 RS yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Sailing yacht Friday was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 790 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Palma Superyacht Show , Palma Superyacht Show. It is not known if yacht Friday has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2010-6 2021-6 Blues

Dimensions

Overall length 30.2m (99'1")
Length at waterline 26.2m (85'11")
Beam 6.7m (21'12")
Draught max. 3.95m (12'12")
Gross tonnage 82
Full load displacement 64

Build

Builder Southern Wind
Port Cape Town
Country South Africa
Year 2010

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.5 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /2300 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)
Water capacity 2,000L (528.344g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. QSB 5.9 MCD Diesel 227 304 1
Total 227 304

Sales info

The 30.2m Southern Wind sailing yacht Friday is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Friday yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.2m Southern Wind sailing yacht Friday is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Friday yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement