Gio
Ex: Firefly
In operation
Length
35.05m
Volume
60 GT
Year
2011
Built by
Claasen🇳🇱

Gio Yacht

Gio is a sailing yacht with a length of 35.05m. The yacht's builder is Claasen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Gio in 2011. The superyacht has a draft of 5.2m and a volume of 60 GT.

The Gio, previously named Firefly, features exterior design by Hoek Design Naval Architects B.V., with naval architecture by Hoek Design Naval Architects B.V.. The yacht Gio has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Steyr Motors engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 800 liters of fuel on board, and 800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Gio superyacht is listed as number 3332nd. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Claasen. The owner of yacht Gio is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Gio, and she is featured in 18 yacht news articles.

Gio is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Gio was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1370 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Gio has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2021-4 Firefly

Dimensions

Overall length 35.05m (114'12")
Length at waterline 22.22m (72'11")
Draught max. 5.2m (17'1")
Gross tonnage 60
Full load displacement 62

Build

Builder Claasen Shipyards
Port Zaandam
Country Netherlands
Year 2011

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 800L (211.338g)
Water capacity 800L (211.338g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Steyr Motors Diesel 186 250 1
Total 186 250

Sales info

The 35.05m Claasen sailing yacht Gio is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gio yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.05m Claasen sailing yacht Gio is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gio yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement