Gitana
Ex: Blue Narwhal II
In operation
Length
36.0m
Volume
141 GT
Year
1989

Gitana Yacht

Gitana is a sailing yacht with a length of 36.0m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht Gitana in 1989. The superyacht has a beam of 7.6m, a draft of 5.8m and a volume of 141 GT.

The Gitana, previously named Blue Narwhal II, features exterior design by Perini Navi, while her interior was penned by Perini Navi, with naval architecture by Perini Navi. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Gitana, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Gitana. The yacht Gitana has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.5 kn and a top speed of 12.6 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.5 kn. The yacht carries 22,400 liters of fuel on board, and 7,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Gitana superyacht is listed as number 2923rd. She is the 57th-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht Gitana is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Gitana, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Gitana is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2314 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Gitana has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Blue Narwhal II

Dimensions

Overall length 36.0m (118'1")
Length at waterline 27.36m (89'9")
Beam 7.6m (24'11")
Draught min. 3.14m (10'4")
Draught max. 5.8m (19'0")
Gross tonnage 141
Full load displacement 175

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1989

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Perini Navi
Exterior Perini Navi
Interior Perini Navi

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.6 kn
Cruise speed 11.5 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 22,400L (5,917.453g)
Water capacity 7,000L (1,849.204g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 10V 183 AA61 Diesel 216 290 2
Total 433 580

Sales info

The 36.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Gitana is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gitana yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Gitana is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Gitana yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement