Going Galt
Ex: Fontaine, Tropic Joy, Lamborian, Daydream, Lenora D, and Yia Sou!
For sale
In operation
Length
31.7m
Volume
161 GT
Year
1989
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Going Galt Yacht

Going Galt is a motor yacht with a length of 31.7m. The yacht's builder is Cheoy Lee from Hong Kong who delivered superyacht Going Galt in 1989. The superyacht has a beam of 6.4m, a draft of 2.2m and a volume of 161 GT.

The Going Galt, previously named Yia Sou!, Lenora D, Daydream, Lamborian, Tropic Joy, Fontaine, features exterior design by Jack Hargrave, with naval architecture by Jack Hargrave. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Going Galt, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Going Galt. The yacht Going Galt has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 18,550 liters of fuel on board, and 8,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Going Galt superyacht is listed as number 4604th. She is the 9th-largest yacht built by Cheoy Lee. The owner of yacht Going Galt is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Going Galt. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2013 United States. Right now more than 13 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9722 refits worldwide.

Going Galt is currently for sale at an asking price of with South Beach Yacht Sales . There are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Going Galt was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 380 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Going Galt has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Yia Sou!
Lenora D
Daydream
Lamborian
Tropic Joy
Fontaine

Dimensions

Overall length 31.7m (104'0")
Length at waterline 28.1m (92'2")
Beam 6.4m (20'12")
Draught max. 2.2m (7'3")
Gross tonnage 161

Build

Builder Cheoy Lee
Port Hong Kong
Country Hong Kong
Year 1989

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval Jack Hargrave
Exterior Jack Hargrave

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5 Staterooms
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 18,550L (4,900.391g)
Water capacity 8,500L (2,245.462g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 12V 71TI Diesel 503 675 2
Total 1007 1350

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Going Galt yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Going Galt yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement