Golden Boy II
Ex: Scorpio
In operation
Length
35.05m
Volume
255 GT
Year
1998

Golden Boy II Yacht

Golden Boy II is a motor yacht with a length of 35.05m. The yacht's builder is Sovereign from United States who delivered superyacht Golden Boy II in 1998. The superyacht has a beam of 7.62m, a draft of 1.68m and a volume of 255 GT.

The Golden Boy II, previously named Scorpio, features exterior design by Jack Sarin Naval Architects, Inc., while her interior was penned by Jonathan Quinn Barnett Ltd, with naval architecture by Jack Sarin Naval Architects, Inc.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Golden Boy II, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Golden Boy II. The yacht Golden Boy II has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 18.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/2500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht carries 26,495 liters of fuel on board, and 3,785 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Golden Boy II superyacht is listed as number 3288th. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by Sovereign. The owner of yacht Golden Boy II is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Golden Boy II, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Golden Boy II is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2197 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Golden Boy II was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 374 yachts that were sold in 2006. It is not known if yacht Golden Boy II has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Scorpio

Dimensions

Overall length 35.05m (114'12")
Beam 7.62m (25'0")
Draught max. 1.68m (5'6")
Gross tonnage 255

Build

Builder Sovereign Yachts
Port Richmond
Country United States
Year 1998

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 18.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/2500 n/M
Fuel capacity 26,495L (6,999.237g)
Water capacity 3,785L (999.891g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M90 Diesel 1342 1800 2
Total 2685 3600

Sales info

The 35.05m Sovereign motor yacht Golden Boy II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Golden Boy II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.05m Sovereign motor yacht Golden Boy II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Golden Boy II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement