Grit
Ex: Mariposa 3a
In operation
Length
28.9m
Volume
69 GT
Year
1994
Built by
Vitters🇳🇱

Grit Yacht

Grit is a sailing yacht with a length of 28.9m. The yacht's builder is Vitters from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Grit in 1994. The superyacht has a beam of 6.3m, a draft of 3.1m and a volume of 69 GT.

The Grit, previously named Mariposa 3a, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Grit, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Grit. The yacht Grit has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/2400 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 4,200 liters of fuel on board, and 2,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Grit superyacht is listed as number 6006th. She is the 28th-largest yacht built by Vitters. The owner of yacht Grit is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Grit, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Grit is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2294 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Grit was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 819 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Grit has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1994 2018-6 Mariposa 3a

Dimensions

Overall length 28.9m (94'10")
Length at waterline 20.1m (65'11")
Beam 6.3m (20'8")
Draught max. 3.1m (10'2")
Gross tonnage 69
Full load displacement 70

Build

Builder Vitters Shipyard
Port Zwartsluis
Country Netherlands
Year 1994

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double ,1 Twin
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.5 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/2400 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 4,200L (1,109.522g)
Water capacity 2,800L (739.682g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 8V 183 AA61 Diesel 186 249 1
Total 186 249

Sales info

The 28.9m Vitters sailing yacht Grit is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Grit yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.9m Vitters sailing yacht Grit is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Grit yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement