SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Hakai Yacht

The 25m Hakai yacht (ex: Hotei II) was built in 1979 by McQueen's Boat Works. She features an exterior design by Ed Monk. She cruises at 12 knots and reaches a top speed of 17.0 kn. She can sleep up to 8 guests.

Previous names

From To Name
1980 1985 Hotei II
Sarah
Simone
2004 2014 Christine K

Dimensions

Overall length 25.3m (83'0")
Beam 6.1m (20'0")
Draught max. 1.37m (4'6")
Gross tonnage 105
Net tonnage 84

Build

Port Vancouver, BC
Country Canada
Year 1979

Materials

Hull
Wood
Superstructure
Wood

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 3,785L (999.891g)
Water capacity 3,596L (949.963g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 8V 92TA Diesel 447 600 2
Total 895 1200

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
Chuck Hovey Yachts Inc.

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
Chuck Hovey Yachts Inc.
Advertisement

Photos

Hakai yacht in marina

All McQueen's Boat Works yachts (4)

McQueen's Boat Works yachts for sale (2)