Helios 2
Ex: Anson Bell
In operation
Length
51.2m
Volume
555 GT
Year
2002

Helios 2 Yacht

Helios 2 is a motor yacht with a length of 51.2m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Helios 2 in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 8.4m, a draft of 4.5m and a volume of 555 GT.

The Helios 2, previously named Anson Bell, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., while her interior was penned by Ramsey Engler, with naval architecture by Vripack. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Helios 2 The yacht Helios 2 has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.1 kn and a top speed of 14.4 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.1 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Helios 2 superyacht is listed as number 844th. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of yacht Helios 2 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht Helios 2, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Helios 2 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1752 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Helios 2 was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 672 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Caribbean Charter Yacht Show , Caribbean Charter Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Helios 2 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Anson Bell

Dimensions

Overall length 51.2m (167'12")
Beam 8.4m (27'7")
Draught max. 4.5m (14'9")
Gross tonnage 555

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 2002

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Max. charter guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.4 kn
Cruise speed 13.1 kn
Speed/range /3265 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508A Diesel 746 1000 2
Total 1491 2000

Sales info

The 51.2m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Helios 2 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Helios 2 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 51.2m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Helios 2 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Helios 2 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement