SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Idol Yacht

The 59m Idol yacht (ex: Outback) was built in 2007 by Austal. She features an exterior design by Austal and Sam Sorgiovanni and an interior by Sam Sorgiovanni. She cruises at 15 knots and reaches a top speed of 17.0 kn. She can sleep up to 14 guests taken care of by a crew of 13.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Outback

Dimensions

Overall length 58.9m (193'3")
Length at waterline 51.2m (167'12")
Beam 10.55m (34'7")
Draught max. 2.57m (8'5")
Gross tonnage 903
Full load displacement 488

Build

Port Henderson, WA
Country Australia
Year 2007

Materials

Hull
GRP
Superstructure
GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 VIP, 3 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 13

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 95,000L (25,096.34g)
Water capacity 19,560L (5,167.204g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1174 1574 2
Total 2347 3148

Sales info

The 58.9m Austal motor yacht Idol is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Idol yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 58.9m Austal motor yacht Idol is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Idol yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Outback in the Caribbean
Outback in the Caribbean

All Austal yachts (4)

Austal yachts for sale (2)