Itasca
Ex: Thames III, Smit Thames, and Caribische Zee
For sale
In operation
Length
53.6m
Volume
845 GT
Year
1961
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Itasca Yacht

The 54m Itasca yacht (ex: Caribische Zee) was built in 1961 by J. & K. Smits Scheepswerven N.V.. She features an exterior design by J. & K. Smits Scheepswerven N.V.. She cruises at 11 knots and reaches a top speed of 11.5 kn. She can sleep up to 10 guests taken care of by a crew of 12.

Previous names

From To Name
Caribische Zee
Smit Thames
Thames III

Dimensions

Overall length 53.6m (175'10")
Beam 10.1m (33'2")
Draught max. 5.2m (17'1")
Gross tonnage 845
Net tonnage 253
Full load displacement 920

Build

Builder J. & K. Smits Scheepswerven N.V.
Port Kinderdijk
Country Netherlands
Year 1961

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 12
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.5 kn
Cruise speed 11.2 kn
Speed/range 11.2/7500 n/M
Fuel capacity 272,000L (71,854.784g)
Water capacity 37,000L (9,774.364g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Smit Man RABL-459 Diesel 932 1250 2
Total 1864 2500

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Itasca yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Itasca yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement