SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Joseph Conrad Yacht

The 37m Joseph Conrad yacht (ex: Saturn) was built in 1916 by G & S. She cruises at 9 knots and reaches a top speed of 9.5 kn. She can sleep up to 8 guests taken care of by a crew of 5.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Saturn

Dimensions

Overall length 37.0m (121'5")
Length at waterline 24.57m (80'7")
Beam 6.52m (21'5")
Draught max. 2.6m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 130

Build

Country Netherlands
Year 1916

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Steel, Wood

Design

naval G & S
naval Elvstrom Sobstad

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Double
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 9.5 kn
Cruise speed 8.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 12,400L (3,275.733g)
Water capacity 8,000L (2,113.376g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mercedes OM 424A Diesel 395 530 1
Total 395 530

Sales info

The 37.0m G & S sailing yacht Joseph Conrad is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Joseph Conrad yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.0m G & S sailing yacht Joseph Conrad is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Joseph Conrad yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Joseph Conrad yacht leaving Antibes
Joseph Conrad yacht leaving Antibes