Kaizen
Ex: Georgia
In operation
Length
48.5m
Volume
381 GT
Year
2000
Built by
Alloy🇳🇿

Kaizen Yacht

Kaizen is a sailing yacht with a length of 48.5m. The yacht's builder is Alloy from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Kaizen in 2000. The superyacht has a beam of 10.11m, a draft of 7.32m and a volume of 381 GT.

The Kaizen, previously named Georgia, features exterior design by Glade Johnson Design, Inc., while her interior was penned by Glade Johnson Design, Inc., with naval architecture by Studio Scanu srl and Butch Design. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Kaizen, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Kaizen. The yacht Kaizen has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 36,000 liters of fuel on board, and 21,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Kaizen superyacht is listed as number 1071st. She is the 9th-largest yacht built by Alloy. The owner of yacht Kaizen is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 14 photos of yacht Kaizen, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles.

Kaizen is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2317 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Kaizen was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 789 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Kaizen has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2000 2021-8 Georgia

Dimensions

Overall length 48.5m (159'1")
Length at waterline 41.0m (134'6")
Beam 10.11m (33'2")
Draught min. 3.81m (12'6")
Draught max. 7.32m (24'0")
Gross tonnage 381
Full load displacement 340

Build

Builder Alloy Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 2000

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 2 double cabins, 2 double cabins with extra single bed
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 4 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 36,000L (9,510.192g)
Water capacity 21,000L (5,547.612g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508B Diesel 746 1000 1
Total 746 1000

Sales info

The 48.5m Alloy sailing yacht Kaizen is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kaizen yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 48.5m Alloy sailing yacht Kaizen is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kaizen yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement