Kappa
Ex: Tataboo
In operation
Length
30.5m
Volume
140 GT
Year
1982

Kappa Yacht

Kappa is a motor yacht with a length of 30.5m. The yacht's builder is Cantieri di Pisa from Italy who delivered superyacht Kappa in 1982. The superyacht has a beam of 7.6m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 140 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Tataboo, features exterior design by Cantieri di Pisa, while her interior was penned by Vivai Del Sud, with naval architecture by Cantieri di Pisa. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Kappa, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Kappa. The yacht Kappa has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 3 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 26.0 kn and a top speed of 29.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 26.0 kn. The yacht carries 12,000 liters of fuel on board, and 4,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Kappa superyacht is listed as number 5349th. She is the 41st-largest yacht built by Cantieri di Pisa. The owner of yacht Kappa is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Kappa.

Kappa is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Kappa has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Tataboo

Dimensions

Overall length 30.5m (100'1")
Beam 7.6m (24'11")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 140

Build

Builder Cantieri di Pisa
Port Pisa
Country Italy
Year 1982

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 29.5 kn
Cruise speed 26.0 kn
Speed/range /360 n/M
Fuel capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 3

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 1193 1600 3
Total 3579 4800

Sales info

The 30.5m Cantieri di Pisa motor yacht Kappa is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kappa yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.5m Cantieri di Pisa motor yacht Kappa is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kappa yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement