Kawil
Ex: Zingaro and Gitana
In operation
Length
34.14m
Volume
120 GT
Year
2000

Kawil Yacht

Kawil is a sailing yacht with a length of 34.14m. The yacht's builder is Derecktor from United States who delivered superyacht Kawil in 2000. The superyacht has a beam of 7.62m, a draft of 3.96m and a volume of 120 GT.

The Kawil, previously named Gitana, Zingaro, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., while her interior was penned by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Kawil, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Kawil. The yacht Kawil has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 8,330 liters of fuel on board, and 5,670 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Kawil superyacht is listed as number 3583rd. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Derecktor. The owner of yacht Kawil is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht Kawil, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Kawil is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Kawil was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. The superyacht was on display at New Zealand Millennium Cup 2020, Superyacht Challenge Antigua, Superyacht Challenge Antigua, St Barths Bucket Regatta. It is not known if yacht Kawil has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Gitana
Zingaro

Dimensions

Overall length 34.14m (112'0")
Length at waterline 28.04m (91'12")
Beam 7.62m (25'0")
Draught max. 3.96m (12'12")
Gross tonnage 120

Build

Builder Derecktor Shipyards
Country United States
Year 2000

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 8,330L (2,200.553g)
Water capacity 5,670L (1,497.855g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406C DITA Diesel 358 480 1
Total 358 480

Sales info

The 34.14m Derecktor sailing yacht Kawil is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kawil yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.14m Derecktor sailing yacht Kawil is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kawil yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement