Kjos
Ex: Vitamin
In operation
Length
36.57m
Volume
223 GT
Year
2009

Kjos Yacht

Kjos is a motor yacht with a length of 36.57m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Kjos in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 7.32m, a draft of 1.98m and a volume of 223 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Vitamin, features exterior design by Nuvolari Lenard, while her interior was penned by Luxury Projects, with naval architecture by Palmer Johnson Yachts. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Kjos The Palmer Johnson 120 yacht Kjos has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 24.0 kn and a top speed of 28.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht carries 29,072 liters of fuel on board, and 3,576 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Kjos superyacht is listed as number 2831st. She is the 49th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of Palmer Johnson 120 yacht Kjos is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht Kjos, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Kjos is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2310 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Palmer Johnson 120 yachts for sale in the world and 7 Palmer Johnson 120 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Kjos was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 664 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Kjos has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2008-12 2017-11 Vitamin

Dimensions

Overall length 36.57m (119'12")
Beam 7.32m (24'0")
Draught max. 1.98m (6'6")
Gross tonnage 223
Full load displacement 145

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 28.0 kn
Cruise speed 24.0 kn
Speed/range /900 n/M
Fuel capacity 29,072L (7,680.008g)
Water capacity 3,576L (944.679g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M90 Diesel 2051 2750 2
Total 4101 5500

Sales info

The 36.57m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Kjos is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kjos yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.57m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Kjos is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kjos yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement