Koi
Ex: Surprise
Complete loss
Length
35.05m
Volume
270 GT
Year
2001

Koi Yacht

Koi is a motor yacht with a length of 35.05m. The yacht's builder is McMullen & Wing from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Koi in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 7.92m, a draft of 2.44m and a volume of 270 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Surprise, features exterior design by Setzer Design Group, while her interior was penned by Setzer Design Group and Ann Motion Design, with naval architecture by Setzer Design Group. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Koi, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Koi. The yacht Koi has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 39,000 liters of fuel on board, and 10,750 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Koi superyacht is listed as number 3239th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by McMullen & Wing. The owner of yacht Koi is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Koi, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2016.

Koi is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2309 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Koi was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 294 yachts that were sold in 2009. It is not known if yacht Koi has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Surprise

Dimensions

Overall length 35.05m (114'12")
Length at waterline 31.2m (102'4")
Beam 7.92m (25'12")
Draught max. 2.44m (8'0")
Gross tonnage 270
Full load displacement 270

Build

Builder McMullen & Wing Ltd
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 2001

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 3 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 2 Twin, 3 Single

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 39,000L (10,302.708g)
Water capacity 10,750L (2,839.849g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406E Diesel 354 475 2
Total 708 950

Sales info

The 35.05m McMullen & Wing motor yacht Koi is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Koi yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.05m McMullen & Wing motor yacht Koi is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Koi yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement