Kyknos I
Ex: Mes Amis, Frances Lady, Intrigue, and Kyknos
Out of service
Length
36.2m
Volume
249 GT
Year
1984

Kyknos I Yacht

Kyknos I is a motor yacht with a length of 36.2m. The yacht's builder is Chantier de L'Estérel from France who delivered superyacht Kyknos I in 1984. The superyacht has a beam of 7.8m, a draft of 2.65m and a volume of 249 GT.

The Kyknos I, previously named Kyknos, Intrigue, Frances Lady, Mes Amis, features exterior design by Caliari Superyacht Inc., while her interior was penned by Paola D. Smith & Associates, with naval architecture by André Mauric. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Kyknos I, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Kyknos I. The yacht Kyknos I has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 25.0 kn and a top speed of 33.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 25.0 kn. The yacht carries 16,000 liters of fuel on board, and 4,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Kyknos I superyacht is listed as number 2888th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Chantier de L'Estérel. The owner of yacht Kyknos I is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Kyknos I, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Kyknos I is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2318 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Kyknos I was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 496 yachts that were sold in 2014. It is not known if yacht Kyknos I has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2014 Kyknos
Intrigue
Frances Lady
Mes Amis

Dimensions

Overall length 36.2m (118'9")
Beam 7.8m (25'7")
Draught max. 2.65m (8'8")
Gross tonnage 249

Build

Builder Chantier de L'Estérel
Port Cannes
Country France
Year 1984

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 33.0 kn
Cruise speed 25.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 16,000L (4,226.752g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 396 TB93 Diesel 1775 2380 2
Total 3550 4760

Sales info

The 36.2m Chantier de L'Estérel motor yacht Kyknos I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kyknos I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.2m Chantier de L'Estérel motor yacht Kyknos I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Kyknos I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement