L'Albatros
Ex: Shalimar, Lindeza, Marjorie Morningstar, Devotion, and Antinea
In operation
Length
43.28m
Volume
403 GT
Year
1985

L'Albatros Yacht

L'Albatros is a motor yacht with a length of 43.28m. The yacht's builder is Nishii Shipyards from Japan who delivered superyacht L'Albatros in 1985. The superyacht has a beam of 7.92m, a draft of 2.59m and a volume of 403 GT.

The L'Albatros, previously named Antinea, Devotion, Marjorie Morningstar, Lindeza, Shalimar, features exterior design by Sterling Yachts, while her interior was penned by Puleo Inc. / International Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Sterling Yachts. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht L'Albatros, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of L'Albatros. The yacht L'Albatros has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 60,500 liters of fuel on board, and 14,430 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, L'Albatros superyacht is listed as number 1641st. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Nishii Shipyards. The owner of yacht L'Albatros is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 26 photos of yacht L'Albatros, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles.

L'Albatros is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht L'Albatros was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. The superyacht was on display at MYBA Charter Show. It is not known if yacht L'Albatros has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Antinea
Devotion
Marjorie Morningstar
Lindeza
Shalimar

Dimensions

Overall length 43.28m (141'12")
Length at waterline 37.49m (122'12")
Beam 7.92m (25'12")
Draught max. 2.59m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 403
Full load displacement 329

Build

Builder Nishii Shipyards
Port Ise
Country Japan
Year 1985

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 4 Double
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range /1900 n/M
Fuel capacity 60,500L (15,982.406g)
Water capacity 14,430L (3,812.002g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries S12 MTK Diesel 753 1010 2
Total 1506 2020

Sales info

The 43.28m Nishii Shipyards motor yacht L'Albatros is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

L'Albatros yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 43.28m Nishii Shipyards motor yacht L'Albatros is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

L'Albatros yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement