La Luna
Ex: Liberty, Galaxia, and Luna
For sale
In operation
Length
52.0m
Volume
499 GT
Year
1997
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

La Luna Yacht

La Luna is a sailing yacht with a length of 52.0m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht La Luna in 1997. The superyacht has a beam of 11.41m, a draft of 8.19m and a volume of 499 GT.

The La Luna, previously named Luna, Galaxia, Liberty, features exterior design by Perini Navi, while her interior was penned by Perini Navi, with naval architecture by Perini Navi. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht La Luna, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of La Luna. The yacht La Luna has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.8 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 41,500 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, La Luna superyacht is listed as number 817th. She is the 25th-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht La Luna is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 16 photos of yacht La Luna, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

La Luna is currently for sale at an asking price of with Burgess. There are currently 2015 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht La Luna was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 384 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht La Luna has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2021-7 Luna
Galaxia
Liberty

Dimensions

Overall length 52.0m (170'7")
Length at waterline 43.81m (143'9")
Beam 11.41m (37'5")
Draught min. 3.79m (12'5")
Draught max. 8.19m (26'10")
Gross tonnage 499
Full load displacement 549

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1997

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Perini Navi
Exterior Perini Navi
Interior Perini Navi

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.8 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /3850 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 41,500L (10,963.138g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG TBD 616 V12 Diesel 937 1257 2
Total 1875 2514

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

La Luna yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

La Luna yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement