Lady Rose
Ex: Calliope, Katamarino, Idolwood II, and Big D
In operation
Length
45.03m
Volume
474 GT
Year
1986

Lady Rose Yacht

Lady Rose is a motor yacht with a length of 45.03m. The yacht's builder is Hitachi Zosen from Japan who delivered superyacht Lady Rose in 1986. The superyacht has a beam of 8.94m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 474 GT.

The Lady Rose, previously named Big D, Idolwood II, Katamarino, Calliope, features exterior design by Jack Hargrave, while her interior was penned by Larvor. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lady Rose, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of Lady Rose. The yacht Lady Rose has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lady Rose superyacht is listed as number 1440th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Hitachi Zosen. The owner of yacht Lady Rose is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 9 photos of yacht Lady Rose, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Lady Rose is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1753 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Lady Rose was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 429 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Lady Rose has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1998-7-16 2013-8-30 Big D
1992-2-26 1998-7-16 Idolwood II
Katamarino
1988-1-25 Calliope

Dimensions

Overall length 45.03m (147'9")
Beam 8.94m (29'4")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 474

Build

Builder Hitachi Zosen
Country Japan
Year 1986

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Exterior Jack Hargrave
Interior Larvor

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 12

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /7311 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 858 1151 2
Total 1717 2302

Sales info

The 45.03m Hitachi Zosen motor yacht Lady Rose is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lady Rose yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 45.03m Hitachi Zosen motor yacht Lady Rose is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lady Rose yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement