Lagosta
Ex: Maya Ray
In operation
Length
28.95m
Volume
80 GT
Year
2000

Lagosta Yacht

Lagosta is a sailing yacht with a length of 28.95m. The yacht's builder is Southern Wind from South Africa who delivered superyacht Lagosta in 2000. The superyacht has a beam of 6.8m, a draft of 3.5m and a volume of 80 GT.

The Lagosta, previously named Maya Ray, features exterior design by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., while her interior was penned by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., with naval architecture by Farr Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Lagosta, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Lagosta. The yacht Lagosta has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 5,000 liters of fuel on board, and 2,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Lagosta superyacht is listed as number 6195th. She is the 31st-largest yacht built by Southern Wind. The owner of yacht Lagosta is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Lagosta, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Lagosta is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1779 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Lagosta was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 833 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Lagosta has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2000 2018 Maya Ray

Dimensions

Overall length 28.95m (94'12")
Length at waterline 22.88m (75'1")
Beam 6.8m (22'4")
Draught max. 3.5m (11'6")
Gross tonnage 80

Build

Builder Southern Wind
Port Cape Town
Country South Africa
Year 2000

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.5 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)
Water capacity 2,000L (528.344g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. QSB 5.9 MCD Diesel 227 304 1
Total 227 304

Sales info

The 28.95m Southern Wind sailing yacht Lagosta is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lagosta yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.95m Southern Wind sailing yacht Lagosta is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Lagosta yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement