Libra Omega
Ex: Libra
In operation
Length
42.5m
Volume
470 GT
Year
2013
Built by
Codecasa🇮🇹

Libra Omega Yacht

Libra Omega is a motor yacht with a length of 42.5m. The yacht's builder is Codecasa from Italy who delivered superyacht Libra Omega in 2013. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.6m and a volume of 470 GT.

The Libra Omega, previously named Libra, features exterior design by Codecasa S.p.A., while her interior was penned by Della Role Design, with naval architecture by Codecasa S.p.A.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Libra Omega, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Libra Omega. The Codecasa Vintage Series yacht Libra Omega has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 16.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 11.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 60,000 liters of fuel on board, and 8,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Libra Omega superyacht is listed as number 1745th. She is the 33rd-largest yacht built by Codecasa. The owner of Codecasa Vintage Series yacht Libra Omega is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Libra Omega, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles.

Libra Omega is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2206 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 5 Codecasa Vintage Series yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Libra Omega was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 575 yachts that were sold in 2016. The superyacht was on display at MYBA Charter Show. It is not known if yacht Libra Omega has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2013 2016-6-7 Libra

Dimensions

Overall length 42.5m (139'5")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.6m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 470
Full load displacement 430

Build

Builder Codecasa S.p.A.
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2013

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 3 Twin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.5 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 11.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 60,000L (15,850.32g)
Water capacity 8,000L (2,113.376g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1230 1649 2
Total 2459 3298

Sales info

The 42.5m Codecasa motor yacht Libra Omega is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Libra Omega yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.5m Codecasa motor yacht Libra Omega is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Libra Omega yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement