M5
Ex: Mirabella V
In operation
Length
77.6m
Volume
1,017 GT
Year
2004

M5 Yacht

M5 is a sailing yacht with a length of 77.6m. The yacht's builder is Vosper Thornycroft from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht M5 in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 14.82m, a draft of 10.2m and a volume of 1,017 GT.

The M5, previously named Mirabella V, features exterior design by Ron Holland Design, while her interior was penned by Ron Holland Design, with naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. Up to 16 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht M5, and she also has accommodation for 17 crew members including the captain of M5. The yacht M5 has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 60,000 liters of fuel on board, and 31,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, M5 superyacht is listed as number 186th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Vosper Thornycroft. The owner of yacht M5 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 55 photos of yacht M5, and she is featured in 40 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

M5 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2291 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht M5 was last sold in 2011. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 332 yachts that were sold in 2011. It is not known if yacht M5 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Mirabella V

Dimensions

Overall length 77.6m (254'7")
Length at waterline 63.5m (208'4")
Beam 14.82m (48'7")
Draught min. 4.0m (13'1")
Draught max. 10.2m (33'6")
Gross tonnage 1017
Full load displacement 765

Build

Builder Vosper Thornycroft
Port Southampton
Country United Kingdom
Year 2004

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern

Accommodation

Number of guests 16
Guest cabins 1 Master, 4 Double, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 17

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Sail area 3380m2
Fuel capacity 60,000L (15,850.32g)
Water capacity 31,000L (8,189.332g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 Acert Diesel 969 1299 2
Total 1937 2598

Sales info

The 77.6m Vosper Thornycroft sailing yacht M5 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

M5 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 77.6m Vosper Thornycroft sailing yacht M5 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

M5 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement