Maha
Ex: Bymar, Peridot, Bymar, Mimosan, Halimede, Zimba, Cibeles V, Principia II, Bernadette, Al-Mojil V, Maha Al-Mojil 5, and Mata Hari
Out of service
Length
44.8m
Volume
341 GT
Year
1938

Maha Yacht

Maha is a motor yacht with a length of 44.8m. The yacht's builder is Defoe Shipbuilding Co. from United States who delivered superyacht Maha in 1938. The superyacht has a beam of 7.04m, a draft of 2.9m and a volume of 341 GT.

The Maha, previously named Mata Hari, Maha Al-Mojil 5, Al-Mojil V, Bernadette, Principia II, Cibeles V, Zimba, Halimede, Mimosan, Bymar, Peridot, Bymar, features exterior design by Cox & Stevens, with naval architecture by Cox & Stevens. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Maha, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Maha. The yacht Maha has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 32,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Maha superyacht is listed as number 1446th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Defoe Shipbuilding Co.. The owner of yacht Maha is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Maha is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2294 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Maha has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Mata Hari
Maha Al-Mojil 5
Al-Mojil V
Bernadette
Principia II
Cibeles V
Zimba
Halimede
Mimosan
Bymar
Peridot
Bymar

Dimensions

Overall length 44.8m (146'12")
Length at waterline 40.7m (133'6")
Beam 7.04m (23'1")
Draught max. 2.9m (9'6")
Gross tonnage 341

Build

Builder Defoe Shipbuilding Co.
Port Bay City, MI
Country United States
Year 1938

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Naval Cox & Stevens
Exterior Cox & Stevens

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 32,000L (8,453.504g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors Diesel 373 500 2
Total 746 1000

Sales info

The 44.8m Defoe Shipbuilding Co. motor yacht Maha is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Maha yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.8m Defoe Shipbuilding Co. motor yacht Maha is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Maha yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement