Man of Steel
Ex: Seven Seas
In operation
Length
86.01m
Volume
2,658 GT
Year
2010
Built by
Oceanco🇳🇱

Man of Steel Yacht

Man of Steel is a motor yacht with a length of 86.01m. The yacht's builder is Oceanco from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Man of Steel in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 14.2m, a draft of 3.91m and a volume of 2,658 GT.

The Man of Steel, previously named Seven Seas, features exterior design by Nuvolari Lenard, while her interior was penned by Nuvolari Lenard, with naval architecture by Oceanco and Azure Yacht Design & Naval Architecture. Up to 15 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Man of Steel, and she also has accommodation for 28 crew members including the captain of Man of Steel. The yacht Man of Steel has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.0 kn and a top speed of 19.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 15.0/5200 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht carries 292,000 liters of fuel on board, and 171,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Man of Steel superyacht is listed as number 122nd. She is the 13th-largest yacht built by Oceanco. The owner of yacht Man of Steel is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 14 photos of yacht Man of Steel, and she is featured in 35 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Man of Steel is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2312 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Man of Steel was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1244 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Man of Steel has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2010 2021-10 Seven Seas

Dimensions

Overall length 86.01m (282'2")
Length at waterline 75.01m (246'1")
Beam 14.2m (46'7")
Draught max. 3.91m (12'10")
Gross tonnage 2658

Build

Builder Oceanco
Port Alblasserdam
Country Netherlands
Year 2010

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 15
Guest cabins 7
Number of crew 28
Crew cabins 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 19.5 kn
Cruise speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range 15.0/5200 n/M
Fuel capacity 292,000L (77,138.224g)
Water capacity 171,500L (45,305.498g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 3490 4680 2
Total 6980 9360

Sales info

The 86.01m Oceanco motor yacht Man of Steel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Man of Steel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 86.01m Oceanco motor yacht Man of Steel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Man of Steel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement